New York City  »  11385  »  Wyckoff Ave  »  983 Wyckoff Ave

9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue
Secondary address 9 Wyckoff Ave
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03551-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

Purchase date 12/28/2018
Purchase price $900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,930

Lot & Building Information for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

Lot sq. ft. 2,521
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.83 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 1,276
Building dimensions 22 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 9 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 11 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 13 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 15 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 17 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 19 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 21 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 23 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 25 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 27 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 29 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 31 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 33 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 35 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 37 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 39 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 41 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 43 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 45 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 47 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 49 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 51 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 53 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 55 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 57 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 59 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 61 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 63 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 65 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 67 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 69 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 71 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 73 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 75 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 77 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 79 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 81 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 83 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

How many sq. ft. does 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 has a total of 1,276 square feet and a current price per square foot of $705.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $878,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2018 $900,000

Title Documents for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed
(2019010200956001)
11/09/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4440006862844)
04/06/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4200006545720)
07/23/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4480002351948)
07/23/1987 - R Mortgage
(4860002351686)
07/23/1987 - R Deed
(4850002351685)
01/13/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4910002161891)
01/13/1986 - R Mortgage
(4470002161647)
01/13/1986 - R Deed
(4460002161646)
08/24/1984 - R Deed
(4650002035265)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,931
Estimated property tax: $4,930
Tax assessor's market value: $878,000
Assessed value: $52,680

Assessment History for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $878,000 $52,680 $24,848 19.843% $4,931 $4,931 +0.40%
2024/25 $754,000 $45,240 $24,452 20.085% $4,911 $4,911 +6.00%
2023/24 $702,000 $42,120 $23,069 20.085% $4,633 $4,633 +3.95%
2022/23 $575,000 $34,500 $21,948 20.309% $4,457 $4,457 +7.82%
2021/22 $558,000 $33,480 $20,707 19.963% $4,134 $4,134 -5.14%

Permits for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/05/2022 Alteration
06/23/2021 Alteration
11/28/2000 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station George St & Wycoff Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.022
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Halsey St/Wyckoff Av
Line B26
Distance (miles) 0.023

Neighbors for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 9-83 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16-54 Hancock St, Ridgewood 1,840 03/13/2009
16-26 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,048 01/11/1995
16-44 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,036 09/14/2018
16-44 Hancock St, Ridgewood 2,560 08/31/2005 $600,000
16-24 Jefferson Ave, Ridgewood 6,741 08/09/2023 $1,225,000
16-42 Stephen St, Ridgewood 810 09/20/2016
16-30 Hancock St, Ridgewood 1,110 11/22/2005 $386,900
16-68 Stephen St, Ridgewood 1,500 08/12/2014
16-16 Hancock St, Ridgewood 2,000 02/02/2017
16-34 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,090 11/02/2020 $1,050,000
16-38 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,090 04/08/1994
16-70 Stephen St, Ridgewood 1,500 05/14/2024
9-19 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood 4,463 06/22/2000
16-36 Jefferson Ave, Ridgewood 2,350 02/27/1974
10-07 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood 1,636 08/22/2007 $400,000
16-52 Hancock St, Ridgewood 1,350 12/06/1984
16-38 Jefferson Ave, Ridgewood 840 05/07/1998
16-18 Stephen St, Ridgewood 1,000 07/15/1988
11-09 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood 1,408 12/17/2003 $376,000
16-26 Hancock St, Ridgewood 2,340 09/25/2024