New York City  »  10461  »  St Peters Ave  »  1516 St Peters Ave

1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1516 St Peters Avenue
Secondary address 1516 Garage St Peters Ave
Neighborhood Westchester Village
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03985-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 09/13/2024
Purchase price $968,700
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,799

Lot & Building Information for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,388
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95.5 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,152
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) St Peters Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street East Tremont Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1516 Garage St Peters Ave, Bronx, NY 10461

About 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461?

1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,420, the tax amount paid for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $6,414. For the next year, the tax amount for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $6,799.

When was 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 09/13/2024 for $968,700.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2024 $968,700

Title Documents for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024100400678001)
09/13/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024091600880002)
09/13/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Deed
(2024091600880001)
12/28/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024010500549001)
10/15/2002 - R Agreement
(2400008838840)
10/15/2002 - R Mortgage
(2530008838253)
10/15/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2250008838825)
11/30/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2820007424382)
11/30/2000 - R Mortgage
(2730007424373)
08/22/2000 - D
11/30/2000 - R
Deed
(2620007424362)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,415
Estimated property tax: $6,799
Tax assessor's market value: $757,000
Assessed value: $45,420

Assessment History for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $757,000 $45,420 $32,328 19.843% $6,415 $6,415 +9.53%
2024/25 $781,000 $46,860 $29,159 20.085% $6,126 $5,857 +0.21%
2023/24 $743,000 $44,580 $29,099 20.085% $6,126 $5,845 -0.11%
2022/23 $692,000 $41,520 $28,809 20.309% $6,147 $5,851 +8.09%
2021/22 $726,000 $43,560 $27,116 19.963% $5,701 $5,413 +0.75%

Permits for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/22/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Westchester Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Westchester Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Westchester Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$480,000
33.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$281
-42.7% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Ferris Pl at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.206
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/St Peters Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.162

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Ms 194 5 Yes Public K-8 1,105 0.36
Linden Tree Elementary School 3 No Public PK, K-5 331 0.37
Linden Tree Elementary School 3 No Public PK, K-5 331 0.37
P.S. 106 Parkchester 4 No Public PK, K-5 889 0.47
P.S. 106 Parkchester 4 No Public PK, K-5 889 0.47

Nearest middle schools

P.S. Ms 194 5 Yes Public K-8 1,105 0.36
P.S. 12 Lewis And Clark School NR No Public 6-12 287 0.12
Jhs 127 The Castle Hill 4 No Public 6-8 815 0.37
Iahd-St. Mary & St. Jude NR No Private 0 0.50
St Helena School NR No Private PK-8 300 0.53

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.40
P.S. 12 Lewis And Clark School NR No Public 6-12 287 0.12
St Raymond Academy For Girls NR No Private 9-12 330 0.35
Pelham Lab High School 2 No Public 9-12 313 0.40
Bronx River High School 5 No Public 9-12 434 0.40

Neighbors for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1516 St Peters Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1517 Overing St, Bronx 1,404 10/18/2007
1515 Overing St, Bronx 1,467 05/11/1989
34 Westchester Sq, Bronx 21,700 01/19/2006 $1,000,000
1518 St Peters Ave, Bronx 2,939 01/02/2004
2514 Glebe Ave, Bronx 1,677 07/20/2006 $485,000
41 Westchester Sq, Bronx 2,940 01/05/2021 $1,250,000
38 Westchester Sq, Bronx 4,858 05/13/2022 $5,918,400
2590 Frisby Ave, Bronx 9,000 11/16/2007 $3,075,000
2574 Frisby Ave, Bronx 1,500 06/22/2012 $290,000
1436 Benson St, Bronx 1,582 06/03/2005 $436,000
2516 Glebe Ave, Bronx 1,677 08/14/2014 $440,000
2520 Glebe Ave, Bronx 3,100 05/25/1984
1514 St Peters Ave, Bronx 2,152 09/23/2004
43 Westchester Sq, Bronx 7,594 09/10/2019 $3,900,000
2512 Glebe Ave, Bronx 1,633 01/15/2020 $625,000
2526 Glebe Ave, Bronx 2,148 11/21/2002
1513 Overing St, Bronx 09/20/2024 $1,200,000
25 Westchester Sq, Bronx 17,871 04/13/2017
2576 Frisby Ave, Bronx 12/12/2008
2518 Glebe Ave, Bronx 1,677 09/25/1986