New York City  »  11421  »  98th St  »  8456 98th St

84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84-70 98th Street #8
Secondary address 82-80 94th St
Neighborhood Woodhaven
Zip code 11421
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03907-1008

Sales & Tax Overview for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

Purchase date 04/29/2004
Purchase price $470,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,606

Lot & Building Information for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

Lot sq. ft. 166,683
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 80 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 3,461
Building dimensions 20.42 ft x 53.5 ft
Buildings on lot 48
Stories 1
Basement type Full
Year built 1978
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 8

Other Property Data for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 82-80 94th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 82-81 94th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 82-82 94th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 82-83 94th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 82-84 94th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 82-85 94th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-04 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-06 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-08 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-10 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-12 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-14 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-16 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-20 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-22 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-24 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-26 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-28 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-30 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-36 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-38 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-40 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-42 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-44 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-46 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-48 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-50 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-58 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-60 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-62 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-64 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-66 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-68 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-70 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-74 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-76 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-78 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-80 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-82 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-84 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-86 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-88 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 84-90 98th St, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 83-87 A Woodhaven Blvd, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 83-87 B Woodhaven Blvd, Woodhaven, NY 11421
  • 83-87 C Woodhaven Blvd, Woodhaven, NY 11421

About 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421?

84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,617, the tax amount paid for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421 is $6,606. For the next year, the tax amount for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421 is estimated at $6,606.

When was 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421 last sold?

84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421 was last sold in 12/19/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421
Find out who owns 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2004 $470,000

Title Documents for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021092700755001)
09/03/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021091300134001)
03/09/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021030901541001)
06/26/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012071100766003)
06/26/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012071100766002)
06/18/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012071100766001)
05/22/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012071100766004)
01/24/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012020601552001)
12/19/2011 - D
01/13/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012010900750002)
12/19/2011 - D
01/13/2012 - R
Deed
(2012010900750001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

Access detailed property tax data for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, NY 11421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,606
Estimated property tax: $6,606
Tax assessor's market value: $1,126,938
Assessed value: $67,617
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,126,938 $67,617 $33,292 19.843% $6,888 $6,606 -0.66%
2024/25 $937,692 $56,262 $33,110 20.085% $6,919 $6,650 +6.46%
2023/24 $851,134 $51,069 $31,101 20.085% $6,528 $6,247 +5.33%
2022/23 $792,335 $47,540 $29,202 20.309% $6,227 $5,931 +8.09%
2021/22 $784,324 $47,059 $27,487 19.963% $5,775 $5,487 -5.25%

Permits for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven

The complete history of permits filed for 84-70 98th Street #8, Woodhaven, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Woodhaven Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodhaven so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodhaven and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$707,500
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-4% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 95th St & Jamaica Ave at SW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.319
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Woodhaven Bl /Park LA S
Distance (miles) 0.117

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 254 5 No Public PK, K-5 529 0.19
P.S. 254 5 No Public PK, K-5 529 0.19
P.S. 66 Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis 8 No Public PK, K-5 512 0.26
St John Evangelical Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.44

Nearest middle schools