Orange County  »  12550  »  Carson Ave  »  9 Carson Ave

9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 46-5-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 09/10/2019
Sale price $2,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,000

Lot & Building Information for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,110
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $10,009.

When was 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 09/10/2019 for $2,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2019 $2,500
07/21/2017 $1,200
11/29/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2020 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Other
(RP / rel)
08/14/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
08/14/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/10/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Deed
04/11/2019 - D
05/03/2019 - R
Deed
07/21/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Deed
11/29/2007 - D
01/14/2008 - R
Deed
05/02/1996 - D
05/16/1996 - R
Deed
12/23/1993 - D
02/08/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,009
Current property tax $3,000
Market value $367,100
Assessed value $367,100

Assessment History for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,000 $353,000 27.2653 $9,625 -7.58%
2024 $353,000 $353,000 29.5 $10,414 +0.42%
2023 $285,600 $285,600 36.31 $10,370 +5.22%
2022 $238,000 $238,000 41.41 $9,856 +264.37%
2021 $61,600 $61,600 43.91 $2,705 +352.16%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.27
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.41
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.27
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 0.27
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.41
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.08

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.08
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 1.40
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 2.37
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.82
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 2.86

Neighbors for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 9 Carson Avenue, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 4,091 04/14/2017 $325,000
42 Liberty St WH, Newburgh 1,736 09/19/2022 $250,000
40 Liberty St WH, Newburgh 2,452 06/14/2023 $365,000
22 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 1,666
12 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 3,351 06/10/2019 $375,000
26 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 2,920
3 Riverview Pl, Newburgh 2,272 02/01/2023 $425,000
38 Liberty St WH, Newburgh 2,721 03/22/2024
14 Overlook Pl, Newburgh 07/16/2019 $15,000
22 Edward St, Newburgh 2,640 12/09/2020 $75,000
10 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 3,351 06/10/2019 $375,000
20 Edward St, Newburgh 2,487 06/24/2021 $255,000
8 Overlook Pl, Newburgh 1,988 01/14/2021
24 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 1,666 09/22/2016 $216,000
1 Riverview Pl, Newburgh 1,876 10/05/2023 $290,000
16 Courtney Ave, Newburgh 2,042 04/15/2021 $249,000
7 Carson Ave, Newburgh 1,590
2 Riverview Pl, Newburgh 2,222 07/29/2003 $170,000