Orange County  »  12771  »  Culvert St  »  25 Culvert St

25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 3-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 03/07/2019
Sale price $258,850
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,135

Lot & Building Information for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 1,671
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 395
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,671 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,700, the tax amount paid for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $3,770.

When was 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold?

25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 03/18/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2019 $258,850
07/20/2018 $453,066
07/29/1999 $68,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2024 - D
12/04/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/29/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
10/29/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/23/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/23/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/28/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/18/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/18/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
Deed
02/18/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/07/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,771
Current property tax $3,135
Market value $246,900
Assessed value $53,700

Assessment History for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $214,800 $53,700 70.2228 $3,771 +121.45%
2024 $186,800 $53,700 31.71 $1,703 -10.93%
2023 $165,200 $53,700 35.6 $1,912 -16.80%
2022 $142,500 $53,700 42.79 $2,298 -3.99%
2021 $140,400 $53,700 44.57 $2,393 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Culvert Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 0.25
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.49
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.49
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.52
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 6.64

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 0.75
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.52
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 3.92
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.81
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 8.34

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 0.25
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 0.62
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.81