Orange County  »  12771  »  Canal St  »  51 Canal St

51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 5-14-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 09/05/2024
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,035

Lot & Building Information for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,506
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.233
Lot dimensions 124 ft X 92 ft
Frontage 124
Depth 92
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,700, the tax amount paid for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $5,034.

When was 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold?

51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 09/28/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2024 $475,000
07/09/2021 $340,000
09/20/2007 $263,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed
09/05/2024 - D
09/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/05/2024 - D
09/12/2024 - R
Deed
07/09/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Deed
09/20/2007 - D
10/03/2007 - R
Deed
07/19/1993 - D
07/20/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,035
Market value $329,700
Assessed value $71,700

Assessment History for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,800 $71,700 70.2228 $5,035 +121.45%
2024 $249,400 $71,700 31.71 $2,274 -10.93%
2023 $220,600 $71,700 35.6 $2,553 -16.80%
2022 $190,300 $71,700 42.79 $3,068 -3.99%
2021 $187,500 $71,700 44.57 $3,196 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 51 Canal Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Canal St, Port Jervis 1,290 07/29/2008 $170,000
2 Johnson Ave, Port Jervis 1,380 08/08/2025 $339,000
91 Hudson St, Port Jervis 2,052 05/08/2008 $61,644
21 Crawford St, Port Jervis 1,468 07/31/2025 $1
19 Crawford St, Port Jervis 904 06/28/2019
17 Crawford St, Port Jervis 1,218 06/12/2025 $230,000
68 Canal St, Port Jervis 714 02/24/1995 $65,000
15 Hornbeck Ave, Port Jervis 1,232 03/18/2019 $20,000