Orange County  »  12771  »  Beach Rd  »  24 Beach Rd

24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 6-7-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

Sale date 06/21/2013
Sale price $129,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

Building sqft 1,522
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.106
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 95 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 95
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $4,072.

When was 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 06/21/2013 for $129,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2013 $129,000
12/12/2012 $154,263
10/19/1995 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2013 - D
12/03/2013 - R
Deed
12/12/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/19/1995 - D
10/19/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,073
Current property tax $0
Market value $266,700
Assessed value $58,000

Assessment History for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,000 $58,000 70.2228 $4,073 +121.45%
2024 $201,700 $58,000 31.71 $1,839 -10.93%
2023 $178,500 $58,000 35.6 $2,065 -16.80%
2022 $153,900 $58,000 42.79 $2,482 -3.99%
2021 $151,700 $58,000 44.57 $2,585 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 24 Beach Road, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Pearl St, Port Jervis 1,418 06/20/2014 $153,700
20 Beach Rd, Port Jervis 1,545 10/25/1996 $60,000
10 Gordon St, Port Jervis 780 04/06/2017 $87,000
3 Schultz St, Port Jervis 1,264 11/01/2017 $84,975
12 Beach Rd, Port Jervis 1,542 05/11/2021 $195,000
12 Gordon St, Port Jervis 1,184 11/04/2021 $199,000
23 Lyman St, Port Jervis 1,328 08/22/1998 $59,200
16 Reservoir Ave, Port Jervis 1,144 05/28/2021
14 Reservoir Ave, Port Jervis 1,355 07/02/2015 $75,000