Orange County  »  12771  »  E Main St  »  30 E Main St

30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 8-8-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 06/05/2023
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,916

Lot & Building Information for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 4,216
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

How many sq. ft. does 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 4,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $321,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2023 $225,000
02/17/2023 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2023 - D
06/07/2023 - R
Deed
02/17/2023 - D
06/07/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,916
Market value $321,800
Assessed value $70,000

Assessment History for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,000 $70,000 70.2228 $4,916 +121.45%
2024 $243,478 $70,000 31.71 $2,220 -50.32%
2023 $386,200 $125,500 35.6 $4,468 -16.80%
2022 $333,100 $125,500 42.79 $5,370 -3.99%
2021 $328,200 $125,500 44.57 $5,594 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 30 East Main Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Ferguson Ave, Port Jervis 1,798 01/30/2006 $242,500
10 Ferguson Ave, Port Jervis 2,413 01/27/2022 $228,750
28 E Main St, Port Jervis 14,678 06/05/2023 $225,000
9 Sullivan Ave, Port Jervis 11/30/2023
6 Ferguson Ave, Port Jervis 2,406
14 Ferguson Ave, Port Jervis 3,921 11/15/2021 $2,740,000
17 Mary St, Port Jervis 5,480 11/15/2021 $2,740,000
15 Ferguson Ave, Port Jervis 2,306 04/24/2019 $164,900
32 E Main St, Port Jervis
13-15 Mary St, Port Jervis 4,083 03/07/2023 $408,000
33 Sullivan Ave, Port Jervis 1,435
35 Ferguson Ave, Port Jervis 1,258 11/20/2019 $130,000