Orange County  »  12771  »  Jones St  »  6 Jones St

6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 9-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 12/14/2021
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,522

Lot & Building Information for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 1,928
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 88 ft X 216 ft
Frontage 88
Depth 216
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $4,522.

When was 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold?

6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 01/13/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2021 $90,000
07/02/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Deed
12/14/2021 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Deed
04/06/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Deed
07/02/2010 - D
07/15/2010 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,522
Market value $296,100
Assessed value $64,400

Assessment History for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,600 $64,400 70.2228 $4,522 +121.45%
2024 $224,000 $64,400 31.71 $2,042 -10.93%
2023 $198,200 $64,400 35.6 $2,293 -16.80%
2022 $170,900 $64,400 42.79 $2,756 -3.99%
2021 $168,400 $64,400 44.57 $2,870 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 0.61
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.00
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.00
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.31
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 7.16

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 0.28
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.31
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 3.46
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.31
Montague Township School 6 Public PK, K-8 310 8.29

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 0.61
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 1.10
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.31
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 7.33
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 8.61

Neighbors for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 6 Jones Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23-25 Prospect St, Port Jervis 3,994
48 Barcelow St, Port Jervis 1,449 12/10/2024 $260,000
17 Neversink Ave, Port Jervis 1,040 08/14/2024 $250,000
52 Barcelow St, Port Jervis 2,450
15 Prospect St, Port Jervis 1,310 01/23/1996 $57,750
17 Prospect St, Port Jervis 1,928 11/13/2023 $312,500
9 Jones St, Port Jervis 2,750 04/10/2023 $375,000
7 Jones St, Port Jervis 1,156 10/30/2024 $160,000
44 Barcelow St, Port Jervis
50 Barcelow St, Port Jervis 1,008 03/02/2004 $77,500
15 Neversink Ave, Port Jervis 1,056 01/17/2025 $265,000
4 Lyman Ave, Port Jervis 09/11/2024
21 Prospect St, Port Jervis 1,320 10/31/2003
6 Lyman Ave, Port Jervis 1,216 09/11/2024
8 Jones St, Port Jervis 1,704 09/02/2021
10 Jones St, Port Jervis 1,448 11/29/2016 $39,900
42 Barcelow St, Port Jervis 2,336 11/07/2018 $29,000
44-46 Barcelow St, Port Jervis 3,859
20 Neversink Ave, Port Jervis 1,152 05/03/2006 $148,000
19 Prospect St, Port Jervis 1,524 12/01/2016 $79,400