Orange County  »  12771  »  E Main St  »  137 E Main St

137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 9-6-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 01/08/2025
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,320

Lot & Building Information for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 4,511
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.341
Lot dimensions 117 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 117
Depth 126
Year built 1936
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1936 and has a total of 4,511 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,000, the tax amount paid for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $6,320.

When was 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 01/08/2025 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2025 $450,000
12/12/2019 $320,000
08/28/2015 $233,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2025 - D
04/07/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
01/08/2025 - D
04/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/08/2025 - D
04/07/2025 - R
Deed
12/12/2019 - D
01/02/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
12/12/2019 - D
01/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/12/2019 - D
01/02/2020 - R
Deed
09/11/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/28/2015 - D
09/08/2015 - R
Deed
05/14/2013 - D
05/21/2013 - R
Deed
02/12/2013 - D
03/13/2013 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,320
Market value $413,800
Assessed value $90,000

Assessment History for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,000 $90,000 70.2228 $6,320 +121.45%
2024 $313,000 $90,000 31.71 $2,854 -10.93%
2023 $276,900 $90,000 35.6 $3,204 -16.80%
2022 $238,900 $90,000 42.79 $3,851 -3.99%
2021 $235,400 $90,000 44.57 $4,011 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 137 East Main Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Pennsylvania Ave, Port Jervis 1,360 02/28/2022 $211,000
9 Willard St, Port Jervis 1,480 08/22/2024
76 Barcelow St, Port Jervis 3,552 01/05/2023
78 Barcelow St, Port Jervis 1,600 01/05/2023
31 Orchard St, Port Jervis 974 06/14/2023
2 Lyman Ave, Port Jervis 748 01/15/2015 $1
29 Orchard St, Port Jervis 1,472 02/18/2011 $20,200
33 Orchard St, Port Jervis 1,216 11/01/2012
13 Willard St, Port Jervis 920 03/01/2023
7 Willard St, Port Jervis 1,264