Orange County  »  12771  »  E Main St  »  79 E Main St

79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 9-10-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 04/07/2023
Sale price $151,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,880

Lot & Building Information for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.097
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 101
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,250, the tax amount paid for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $3,879.

When was 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 04/07/2023 for $151,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2023 $151,000
09/09/2022 $125,000
11/15/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2023 - D
04/17/2023 - R
Deed
09/09/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Deed
07/15/2020 - R Assignment
(RP / asp)
01/15/2020 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
11/15/2012 - D
03/04/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,880
Market value $254,000
Assessed value $55,250

Assessment History for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $221,000 $55,250 70.2228 $3,880 +121.45%
2024 $192,200 $55,250 31.71 $1,752 -10.93%
2023 $170,000 $55,250 35.6 $1,967 -16.80%
2022 $146,600 $55,250 42.79 $2,364 -3.99%
2021 $144,500 $55,250 44.57 $2,462 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 0.71
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.90
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.90
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.23
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 7.25

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 0.26
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.23
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 3.36
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.41
Montague Township School 6 Public PK, K-8 310 8.19

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 0.71
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 1.20
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 7.23
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.41
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 8.70

Neighbors for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 79 East Main Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 E Main St, Port Jervis 1,856 11/06/2006 $18,550
77 E Main St, Port Jervis 1,320 06/29/2018 $119,000
28 Orchard St, Port Jervis 1,111 07/29/2025 $207,000
90 Erie St, Port Jervis 1,152 10/07/2008 $178,500
86 Erie St, Port Jervis 1,248 11/22/2000
2 Ada St, Port Jervis 711 11/16/2023 $224,000
5 Allen St, Port Jervis 1,560 05/02/2007 $1
32 Orchard St, Port Jervis 1,008 10/15/2018 $115,000
9 Ada St, Port Jervis 1,280
69 Seward Ave, Port Jervis 2,048 02/08/2022 $145,000
5 Ada St, Port Jervis 2,140 04/23/2019 $120,000
75 E Main St, Port Jervis 1,233 02/27/2019 $65,000
30 Orchard St, Port Jervis 1,610 10/15/2018 $115,000
271 W Main St, Port Jervis 2,258 04/07/1993
275 W Main St, Port Jervis 04/16/2024
67 Seward Ave, Port Jervis 1,682 04/17/2003 $125,000
269 W Main St, Port Jervis 1,382 07/16/2015 $1
71 Seward Ave, Port Jervis 1,241 08/07/2023 $250,000
65 Seward Ave, Port Jervis 912 04/30/2018 $85,000
34 Orchard St, Port Jervis 1,161 11/28/2006 $143,000