Orange County  »  12771  »  Orchard St  »  8 Orchard St

8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 9-13-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 12/14/2017
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,283

Lot & Building Information for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 3,508
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.123
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

How many sq. ft. does 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 3,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $39.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $214,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2017 $140,000

Title Documents for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/14/2017 - R Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,283
Market value $214,900
Assessed value $46,750

Assessment History for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,000 $46,750 70.2228 $3,283 +121.45%
2024 $162,600 $46,750 31.71 $1,482 -10.93%
2023 $143,800 $46,750 35.6 $1,664 -16.80%
2022 $124,100 $46,750 42.79 $2,000 -3.99%
2021 $122,300 $46,750 44.57 $2,084 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 8 Orchard Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Pennsylvania Ave, Port Jervis 2,600 11/16/2023
69 Fowler St, Port Jervis 8,712 10/04/2024
55 E Main St, Port Jervis 06/01/2018 $11,840
16 Orchard St, Port Jervis 1,578 04/21/2021 $229,000
50 Pennsylvania Ave, Port Jervis 1,592 10/25/2021 $235,000
85 E Main St, Port Jervis 2,839
42 Orchard St, Port Jervis 1,832 02/11/2016 $1
4 Hill St, Port Jervis 1,250 07/02/2024
71 Fowler St, Port Jervis 898
3 Division St, Port Jervis 1,290 11/18/2005 $1