Orange County  »  12771  »  S Broome St  »  3-5 S Broome St

3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 13-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 10/07/2025
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,729

Lot & Building Information for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 4,092
Building class Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461)
Acreage 0.425
Lot dimensions 199 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 199
Depth 99
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

How many sq. ft. does 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461) located at 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 4,092 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $898,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2025 $360,000
03/22/2024 $187,500
07/21/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2025 - D
02/19/2026 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
10/07/2025 - D
02/19/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/07/2025 - D
02/19/2026 - R
Deed
03/22/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Deed
07/21/2006 - D
09/19/2006 - R
Deed
07/06/2006 - D
09/19/2006 - R
Deed
05/13/2005 - D
06/10/2005 - R
Deed
01/23/1998 - D
04/17/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,729
Market value $898,900
Assessed value $195,500

Assessment History for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $782,000 $195,500 70.2228 $13,729 +83.84%
2024 $819,100 $235,500 31.71 $7,468 -10.93%
2023 $724,600 $235,500 35.6 $8,384 -16.80%
2022 $625,000 $235,500 42.79 $10,077 -3.99%
2021 $615,800 $235,500 44.57 $10,496 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 3-5 South Broome Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Jersey Ave, Port Jervis 3,562 11/22/2016 $175,000
86 Pike St, Port Jervis
100 Pike St, Port Jervis 80,278 05/31/2012 $1,680,000
39 Sussex St, Port Jervis 2,708 11/03/2022
14-20 Hammond St, Port Jervis
46-48 Sussex St, Port Jervis 03/22/2024 $187,500
44 Sussex St, Port Jervis 2,290 09/30/2022 $219,770
42 Sussex St, Port Jervis 2,076 10/05/2012 $120,000
151 Front St, Port Jervis 1,784 03/18/2015 $30,000
60 Pike St, Port Jervis