Orange County  »  12771  »  Ball St  »  155 Ball St

155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 14-11-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 11/02/2021
Sale price $148,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,195

Lot & Building Information for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.109
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,500, the tax amount paid for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $3,195.

When was 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 11/02/2021 for $148,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2021 $148,000
12/23/2019 $30,000
11/08/2013 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2021 - D
12/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/02/2021 - D
12/07/2021 - R
Deed
12/23/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed
11/08/2013 - D
11/19/2013 - R
Deed
12/12/2004 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,195
Market value $209,200
Assessed value $45,500

Assessment History for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $182,000 $45,500 70.2228 $3,195 +121.45%
2024 $158,300 $45,500 31.71 $1,443 -10.93%
2023 $140,000 $45,500 35.6 $1,620 -16.80%
2022 $120,800 $45,500 42.79 $1,947 -3.99%
2021 $119,000 $45,500 44.57 $2,028 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Ball Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.61
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.61
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 1.04
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.24
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 7.61

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 0.28
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 3.10
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.24
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.76
Montague Township School 6 Public PK, K-8 310 7.85

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 1.04
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 1.55
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 6.98