Orange County  »  12771  »  E Main St  »  243 E Main St

243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 19-6-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 03/30/2024
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,213

Lot & Building Information for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.082
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 133
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis

How many sq. ft. does 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 2,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $275,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2024 $185,000

Title Documents for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2024 - D
04/15/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,213
Market value $275,900
Assessed value $60,000

Assessment History for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,000 $60,000 70.2228 $4,213 +121.45%
2024 $208,700 $60,000 31.71 $1,903 -10.93%
2023 $184,600 $60,000 35.6 $2,136 -16.80%
2022 $159,200 $60,000 42.79 $2,567 -3.99%
2021 $156,900 $60,000 44.57 $2,674 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44