Orange County  »  12771  »  W Main St  »  216 W Main St

216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 16-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 08/03/2015
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,969

Lot & Building Information for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,296
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.669
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 583 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 583
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,000, the tax amount paid for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $5,968.

When was 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 08/03/2015 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2015 $165,000
12/18/2014 $157,250
03/13/2006 $297,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2020 - D
05/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/03/2015 - D
08/10/2015 - R
Deed
12/18/2014 - D
12/31/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/13/2006 - D
05/23/2006 - R
Deed
06/02/2003 - D
06/04/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,969
Market value $390,800
Assessed value $85,000

Assessment History for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,000 $85,000 70.2228 $5,969 +121.45%
2024 $295,700 $85,000 31.71 $2,695 -10.93%
2023 $261,500 $85,000 35.6 $3,026 -16.80%
2022 $225,600 $85,000 42.79 $3,637 -3.99%
2021 $222,300 $85,000 44.57 $3,788 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.30
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.30
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 1.81
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 1.94
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 7.69

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 1.57
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 1.94
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 2.79
Montague Township School 6 Public PK, K-8 310 7.83
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.95

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 1.81
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 2.12
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 6.48
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.95
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 9.92

Neighbors for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 216 West Main Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 W Main St, Port Jervis 06/15/2016 $32,000
10 Patterson St, Port Jervis 2,064 06/01/2018 $15,000
14 Patterson St, Port Jervis 1,642 02/27/2004 $119,000
3-5 Barclay St, Port Jervis
220 W Main St, Port Jervis 1,560 12/22/2015 $159,000
222 W Main St, Port Jervis 2,748 04/19/2012 $237,000
6 Patterson St, Port Jervis 1,001 10/30/2020 $150,000
21 N Maple Ave, Port Jervis 1,636 03/25/2022 $250,000
212 W Main St, Port Jervis 1,176 09/20/2018 $187,500
210 W Main St, Port Jervis 2,264 03/03/2010 $100
7 Barclay St, Port Jervis 1,658 08/06/2025 $385,000
214 W Main St, Port Jervis 1,440 02/24/2025 $375,000
9 Barclay St, Port Jervis 1,374 05/24/2008 $1
226 W Main St, Port Jervis 2,416 10/30/2023
8 Patterson St, Port Jervis 09/22/2022 $210,000
16 Patterson St, Port Jervis 1,120
22 Patterson St, Port Jervis 1,780 03/03/2026
206-208 W Main St, Port Jervis 2,488 01/22/2026 $380,000
204 W Main St, Port Jervis 884 06/17/2011 $28,000
1 Barclay St, Port Jervis 10/22/2021 $33,000