Orange County  »  12771  »  E Main St  »  273-279 E Main St

273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 20-7-2.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Property tax $6,194

Lot & Building Information for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,400
Total sqft 3,600
Building class Store
Acreage 0.494
Lot dimensions 126 ft X 180 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 126
Depth 180
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

How many square feet does 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $405,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,194
Market value $405,500
Assessed value $88,200

Assessment History for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,800 $88,200 70.2228 $6,194 +121.45%
2024 $306,800 $88,200 31.71 $2,797 -10.93%
2023 $271,400 $88,200 35.6 $3,140 -16.80%
2022 $234,100 $88,200 42.79 $3,774 -3.99%
2021 $230,600 $88,200 44.57 $3,931 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 273-279 East Main Street, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Brown St, Port Jervis 1,440 11/30/2007 $225,000
18 King St, Port Jervis 09/24/2025 $252,500
23 Thompson St, Port Jervis 2,782 09/20/2023 $10
10 Thompson St, Port Jervis 2,164 05/25/2001 $1
2 Water St, Port Jervis 2,416 12/22/2010 $145,000
12 King St, Port Jervis 1,980 03/18/2025 $210,000
21 Thompson St, Port Jervis 1,496 12/27/2004
298 E Main St, Port Jervis 1,680 10/17/2016 $150,000
6 Thompson St, Port Jervis 1,784 04/29/2022 $180,000