Orange County  »  12771  »  High St  »  1 High St

1 High Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

1 High Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 High Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 High Street, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Port Jervis
Parcel ID 19-8-5.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 High Street, Port Jervis

Sale date 05/28/2025
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $678

Lot & Building Information for 1 High Street, Port Jervis

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.263
Lot dimensions 84 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 84
Depth 140
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1 High Street, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 1 High Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 High Street, Port Jervis

What is the market value of 1 High Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

The current market value is $44,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 High Street, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 High Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2025 $30,000
05/09/2017 $65,000
09/02/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 High Street, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 High Street, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/28/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Deed
08/12/2022 - D
08/29/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/09/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
09/02/2009 - D
09/11/2009 - R
Deed
02/25/1999 - D
03/19/1999 - R
Deed
02/13/1998 - D
03/19/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 High Street, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 1 High Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $678
Market value $44,400
Assessed value $9,650

Assessment History for 1 High Street, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 High Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $38,600 $9,650 70.2228 $678 +121.45%
2024 $33,600 $9,650 31.71 $306 -57.02%
2023 $61,500 $20,000 35.6 $712 -68.00%
2022 $138,000 $52,000 42.79 $2,225 -3.99%
2021 $136,000 $52,000 44.57 $2,318 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 High Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 High Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.51
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.51
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 1.34
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.30
Montague Township School 6 Public PK, K-8 310 7.58

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 0.57
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 2.93
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.30
Montague Township School 6 Public PK, K-8 310 7.58
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 8.04

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 1.34
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 1.85
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 6.79