Orange County  »  10975  »  Route 17  »  985 Route 17

985 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 Property Information

985 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 Route 17, Southfields
Zip code 10975
County Orange
Municipality Tuxedo
Parcel ID 205-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Route 17, Southfields

Sale date 04/30/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $58,713

Lot & Building Information for 985 Route 17, Southfields

Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 6.2
Office sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Monroe-Woodbury

Other Property Data for 985 Route 17, Southfields

• • Improvements for 985 Route 17, Southfields , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 985 Route 17, Southfields

What is the market value of 985 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975?

The current market value is $2,772,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 Route 17, Southfields

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Route 17, Southfields, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/1997 $1
09/08/1993 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 985 Route 17, Southfields with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 985 Route 17, Southfields

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/1997 - D
05/20/1997 - R
Deed
09/08/1993 - D
10/01/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 Route 17, Southfields

Access detailed property tax data for 985 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $58,713
Market value $2,772,800
Assessed value $313,600

Assessment History for 985 Route 17, Southfields

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Route 17, Southfields, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,668,900 $313,600 187.2231 $58,713 +478.74%
2024 $2,587,500 $313,600 32.35 $10,145 -14.51%
2023 $2,314,400 $313,600 37.84 $11,867 +9.46%
2022 $1,935,800 $313,600 34.57 $10,841 +0.03%
2021 $1,938,200 $313,600 34.56 $10,838 -4.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 246
Median age 28.7
Average household income $74,830
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 122
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 985 Route 17, Southfields to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 985 Route 17, Southfields

Here are the neighbors for 985 Route 17, Southfields.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
979 Route 17, Southfields 10,008 11/17/2015 $650,000
53 Nursery Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,376 05/29/2003 $279,000
9 Library Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,569 03/14/2022
7 Library Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,965
1027 Route 17, Southfields 08/04/2020 $475,000
45 Nursery Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,576 10/15/2021 $385,000
1003 Route 17, Southfields 1,193
17 Patterson Hl, Tuxedo Park 1,996 05/05/2008 $384,400
967 Route 17, Southfields 2,136 04/29/2011 $154,000
995 Route 17, Southfields 4,160
1037 Route 17, Southfields
5 Orange Tpke, Southfields 1,304 08/09/2021
973 Route 17, Southfields 2,136 04/10/2014 $169,250
184 Clove Furnace Dr, Arden
1001 Arden Valley Rd, Arden
3 Library Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,568 10/29/2010 $325,000
1064 Route 17, Southfields 2,275 06/22/1993 $200,000