Orange County  »  10987  »  Mountain Rd  »  48 Mountain Rd

48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park
Zip code 10987
County Orange
Municipality Tuxedo
Parcel ID 213-3-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

Property tax $5,482

Lot & Building Information for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Lot dimensions 133 ft X 232 ft
Frontage 133
Depth 232
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Tuxedo

Other Property Data for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

• • Improvements for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987?

48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,100, the tax amount paid for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 is $5,482.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,482
Market value $398,800
Assessed value $45,100

Assessment History for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,800 $45,100 121.5623 $5,482 +405.67%
2024 $372,100 $45,100 24.04 $1,084 -11.00%
2023 $332,800 $45,100 27.01 $1,218 +18.36%
2022 $278,400 $45,100 22.82 $1,029 -1.08%
2021 $278,700 $45,100 23.07 $1,040 -4.87%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park

Here are the neighbors for 48 Mountain Road, Tuxedo Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
502 Eagle Valley Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,724 11/05/2024
19 S Side Pl, Tuxedo Park 12/17/2006
532 Eagle Valley Rd, Tuxedo Park 2,016
512 Sterling Mine Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,424
15 Contractors Rd, Tuxedo Park 02/13/2012 $500,000
11 S Side Pl, Tuxedo Park 984 04/02/2012
15 S Side Pl, Tuxedo Park 1,464 05/11/1998 $159,000
27 Mountain Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,016 10/17/2012 $10
41 Mountain Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,372 09/17/2012 $10
41 Schoolhouse Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,144 08/23/2013 $220,000
32 Shepherd Pond Rd, Tuxedo Park 2,058 11/04/1998 $180,000
5 S Side Pl, Tuxedo Park 1,896
9 Contractors Rd, Tuxedo Park 02/18/2004 $290,000
502 Sterling Mine Rd, Tuxedo Park 2,072 02/19/2024
34 Hillside Ave, Tuxedo 1,224
43 Schoolhouse Rd, Tuxedo 1,144
39 Schoolhouse Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,600 11/29/2017 $370,572
534 Eagle Valley Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,587 06/07/2021 $330,000
7 S Side Pl, Tuxedo Park 1,522 05/31/2002 $1
27 Contractors Rd, Tuxedo Park