Orange County  »  10919  »  Alton Rd  »  58 Alton Rd

58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 Property Information

58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Alton Road, Circleville
Zip code 10919
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Circleville
Parcel ID 8-7-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Alton Road, Circleville

Sale date 06/26/1998
Sale price $141,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,199

Lot & Building Information for 58 Alton Road, Circleville

Building sqft 2,327
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 79 ft X 194 ft
Frontage 79
Depth 194
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 58 Alton Road, Circleville

• • Improvements for 58 Alton Road, Circleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Alton Road, Circleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919?

58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,327 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,000, the tax amount paid for 58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 is $5,774.

When was 58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 last sold?

58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919 was last sold in 09/23/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Alton Road, Circleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Alton Road, Circleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/1998 $141,500

Title Documents for 58 Alton Road, Circleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
10/27/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/23/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Deed
06/26/1998 - D
07/07/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Alton Road, Circleville

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Alton Road, Circleville, NY 10919. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,775
Current property tax $5,199
Market value $348,700
Assessed value $44,000

Assessment History for 58 Alton Road, Circleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Alton Road, Circleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,500 $44,000 131.2396 $5,775 +523.17%
2024 $303,400 $44,000 21.06 $927 -14.18%
2023 $274,700 $44,000 24.54 $1,080 -10.52%
2022 $233,333 $42,000 28.73 $1,207 -3.30%
2021 $233,300 $42,000 29.71 $1,248 -5.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Alton Road, Circleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Alton Road, Circleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.42
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.42
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 0.46
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 0.46
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.89

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 0.38
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.89
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 4.44
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.70
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.81

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.89
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 4.32