Orange County  »  10940  »  Derby Rd  »  138 Derby Rd

138 Derby Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

138 Derby Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Derby Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Derby Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 21-1-36.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Derby Road, Middletown

Sale date 08/13/2012
Sale price $39,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,536

Lot & Building Information for 138 Derby Road, Middletown

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 7.2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 138 Derby Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 138 Derby Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Derby Road, Middletown

What is the market value of 138 Derby Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

The current market value is $92,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Derby Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Derby Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2012 $39,000

Title Documents for 138 Derby Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2012 - D
08/17/2012 - R
Deed
03/31/1995 - D
08/24/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Derby Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Derby Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,536
Market value $92,700
Assessed value $11,700

Assessment History for 138 Derby Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Derby Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $82,600 $11,700 131.2396 $1,536 +523.17%
2024 $80,700 $11,700 21.06 $246 -14.18%
2023 $73,000 $11,700 24.54 $287 -14.58%
2022 $65,000 $11,700 28.73 $336 -3.30%
2021 $65,000 $11,700 29.71 $348 -5.05%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Derby Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Derby Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.51
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 2.05
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 2.46
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.69
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.69

Nearest middle schools