Orange County  »  10941  »  Silver Lake SCTN Rd  »  728 Silver Lake SCTN Rd

728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown
Zip code 10941
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 28-4-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

Sale date 10/19/2021
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,019

Lot & Building Information for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

Building sqft 1,280
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.048
Lot dimensions 20 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 20
Depth 105
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2021
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941?

728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,000, the tax amount paid for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941 is $3,018.

When was 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was last sold in 10/19/2021 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2021 $210,000
11/14/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Deed
11/14/2001 - D
11/28/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, NY 10941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,019
Market value $182,300
Assessed value $23,000

Assessment History for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,300 $23,000 131.2396 $3,019 +523.17%
2024 $158,600 $23,000 21.06 $484 -14.18%
2023 $143,600 $23,000 24.54 $564 -14.58%
2022 $127,778 $23,000 28.73 $661 -3.30%
2021 $127,800 $23,000 29.71 $683 -5.05%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.23
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.23
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 2.43
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.66
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.66

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.23
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 2.42
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 2.79
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 3.10
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.70

Nearest high schools

Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 2.16
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.23
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.70
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 3.82
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 3.82

Neighbors for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 728 Silver Lake SCTN Road, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Patio Rd, Middletown 1,440 11/23/2004 $175,000
726 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,520 05/17/1999 $55,000
718 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,502 02/24/2023 $260,000
2 Patio Rd, Middletown 1,440 10/11/2007 $206,700
10 Patio Rd, Middletown 1,440 03/09/2009 $195,000
734 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,520 10/20/2011 $90,000
8 Patio Rd, Middletown 1,440 02/06/2018 $150,000
4 Patio Rd, Middletown 2,100 06/24/2013 $100,000
6 Patio Rd, Middletown 1,440 05/29/2012
716 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,440 01/19/2005 $162,000
2 Cindy Ln, Middletown 1,440 08/17/2017 $130,000
720 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,280 12/29/2022 $140,000
49 Greenway Ter, Middletown 1,440 08/16/2007 $211,150
724 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,400 03/04/2010 $40,200
722 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,280 05/19/2017 $71,250
730 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,280 06/21/2022
2 Park Row, Middletown 1,508 08/14/2006 $1
14 Patio Rd, Middletown 1,440 01/03/2009 $1
714 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,440 05/03/2023 $257,500
47 Greenway Ter, Middletown 1,440