550 Route 17M, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information
550 Route 17M, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 550 Route 17M, Middletown |
| Zip code | 10940 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Wallkill |
| Parcel ID | 37-10-6.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Route 17M, Middletown
| Sale date | 07/22/2003 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,980 |
Lot & Building Information for 550 Route 17M, Middletown
| Building sqft | 7,396 |
| Total sqft | 9,292 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 1.3 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Middletown |
Other Property Data for 550 Route 17M, Middletown
- • Improvements for 550 Route 17M, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 550 Route 17M, Middletown
This Store (SCILSR) located at 550 Route 17M, Middletown, NY 10940 has a total of 7,396 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 550 Route 17M, Middletown, NY 10940?550 Route 17M, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,282,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 550 Route 17M, Middletown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Route 17M, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 550 Route 17M, Middletown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 550 Route 17M, Middletown
Access detailed property tax data for 550 Route 17M, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $20,980 |
| Market value | $1,282,100 |
| Assessed value | $161,800 |
Assessment History for 550 Route 17M, Middletown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Route 17M, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,141,800 | $161,800 | 129.6669 | $20,980 | +507.05% |
| 2024 | $1,115,900 | $161,800 | 21.36 | $3,456 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $1,010,000 | $161,800 | 24.4 | $3,948 | -16.30% |
| 2022 | $898,889 | $161,800 | 29.15 | $4,716 | -1.59% |
| 2021 | $898,900 | $161,800 | 29.62 | $4,793 | -8.58% |
Middletown residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 53,611 |
| Median age | 38.1 |
| Average household income | $105,978 |
| Family households | 68.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,631 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.83 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $352,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $283,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Route 17M, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Route 17M, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 550 Route 17M, Middletown
Here are the neighbors for 550 Route 17M, Middletown.