Orange County  »  10940  »  Commonwealth Ave  »  233 Commonwealth Ave

233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 38-13-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Current property tax $3,933

Lot & Building Information for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 1,288
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.334
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 145
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,700, the tax amount paid for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $4,499.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/30/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,499
Current property tax $3,933
Market value $275,000
Assessed value $34,700

Assessment History for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,900 $34,700 129.6669 $4,499 +507.05%
2024 $239,300 $34,700 21.36 $741 -12.46%
2023 $216,600 $34,700 24.4 $847 -16.30%
2022 $192,778 $34,700 29.15 $1,012 -1.59%
2021 $192,800 $34,700 29.62 $1,028 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 0.79
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.25
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.25
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.39
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 1.17
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.39
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.76
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 1.91
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.91

Nearest high schools

Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 1.26
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.76
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.91
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.17

Neighbors for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 233 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,274 05/05/2023 $299,000
361 Highland Ave, Middletown 576
353 Highland Ave, Middletown 1,229 04/05/2025
139 Rockwell Ave, Middletown 1,008 02/15/2019 $145,000
137 Rockwell Ave, Middletown 1,722
239 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 624
179 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,208 01/22/2005 $1
363 Highland Ave, Middletown 1,288 02/01/2023
355 Highland Ave, Middletown 936 01/21/2023 $107,500
343-345 Highland Ave, Middletown 2,550 10/07/2025
341 Highland Ave, Maybrook 1,664 10/20/2023 $110,500
183 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,260
115-173 Commonwealth, Middletown 1,232 12/11/2024
237 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,500 02/25/2003 $159,900
349-351 Highland Ave, Maybrook 2,550 06/22/2012 $150,000
177 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,344 12/11/2024
180 Watkins Ave, Middletown 1,702 03/23/2019 $150,000
357 Highland Ave, Middletown 1,260 12/21/2018 $135,000
189 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,176
178 Watkins, Middletown 1,226 05/02/2016 $170,000