Orange County  »  10940  »  Route 211 E  »  470 Route 211 E

470 Route 211 E, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

470 Route 211 E, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Route 211 E, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Route 211 E, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 50-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

Sale date 03/20/2001
Sale price $23,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,038,878

Lot & Building Information for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

Building sqft 143,042
Total sqft 238,170
Building class Regional Shopping Centers (451)
Acreage 37.5
Buildings on lot 8
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

• • Improvements for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 470 Route 211 E, Middletown, NY 10940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional Shopping Centers (451) located at 470 Route 211 E, Middletown, NY 10940 has a total of 143,042 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.

What is the market value of 470 Route 211 E, Middletown, NY 10940?

The current market value is $63,485,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2001 $23,000,000
04/20/1999 $31,124,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2026 - D
02/04/2026 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/20/2001 - D
05/02/2001 - R
Deed
04/20/1999 - D
05/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,038,878
Market value $63,485,700
Assessed value $8,011,900

Assessment History for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $56,541,300 $8,011,900 129.6669 $1,038,878 +507.05%
2024 $55,254,500 $8,011,900 21.36 $171,134 -12.46%
2023 $50,011,900 $8,011,900 24.4 $195,490 -16.30%
2022 $44,510,556 $8,011,900 29.15 $233,547 -1.59%
2021 $44,510,600 $8,011,900 29.62 $237,312 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 470 Route 211 E, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price