Orange County  »  10940  »  Route 78  »  678 Route 78

678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 678 Route 78, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 49-1-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 678 Route 78, Middletown

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/04/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,170

Lot & Building Information for 678 Route 78, Middletown

Building sqft 1,691
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 296 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 296
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 483
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Minisink Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 678 Route 78, Middletown

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 678 Route 78, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 678 Route 78, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940?

678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,500, the tax amount paid for 678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940 is $3,921.

When was 678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold?

678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 12/29/2021.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 678 Route 78, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 678 Route 78, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2002 $1
09/30/1994 $105,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 678 Route 78, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 678 Route 78, Middletown

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2026 - D
02/03/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/29/2021 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
12/29/2021 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/29/2021 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Deed
01/11/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/04/2002 - D
04/18/2002 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
10/03/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 678 Route 78, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 678 Route 78, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,921
Current property tax $2,170
Market value $225,800
Assessed value $28,500

Assessment History for 678 Route 78, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 678 Route 78, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,100 $28,500 137.5917 $3,921 +506.13%
2024 $196,600 $28,500 22.7 $647 -10.56%
2023 $177,900 $28,500 25.38 $723 -13.38%
2022 $158,333 $28,500 29.3 $835 -0.41%
2021 $158,300 $28,500 29.42 $838 -3.79%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 678 Route 78, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 678 Route 78, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 0.12
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 0.94
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 1.16
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.38
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 0.12
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 0.60
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 0.60
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 0.69
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.38

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 0.12
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 0.60
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 0.60
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 2.46
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.01

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 678 Route 78, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 678 Route 78, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Pilgrim Corners Rd, Middletown 1,338
10 7th St, Middletown 1,386 07/15/2003 $168,500
193 Bert Crawford Rd, Middletown 1,176 09/29/2025 $310,000
674 Route 78, Middletown 1,176 03/11/2022 $283,000
665 Route 78, Middletown 1,050
11 5th St, Middletown 960 02/08/2006 $1
1 5th St, Middletown 1,092 03/19/2025
17 5th St, Middletown 728 12/01/2005 $1
14 7th St, Middletown 2,276 02/15/2018 $280,000
364 Route 211 E, Middletown 4,346 02/19/2021
6 7th St, Middletown 840 07/30/2019 $3,000
668 Route 78, Middletown 1,329 02/15/2012 $158,500
667 Route 78, Middletown 1,422 09/19/2019
228 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 996 03/07/1997 $95,000
211 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 972 09/11/2019 $60,500
656 Route 78, Middletown 2,088 06/24/2003 $50,000
321-323 Route 211 W, Middletown 2,535 11/09/2022 $180,000
647 Route 78, Middletown 1,466 11/26/2024 $128,000
218 Silver Lake SCTN Rd, Middletown 1,092 08/28/2000 $120,000
4 David St, Middletown 1,638 04/30/2007 $235,000
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report