Orange County  »  10940  »  Stratton Ave  »  19 Stratton Ave

19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 58-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $264,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,303

Lot & Building Information for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 1,472
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.201
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 125
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2023
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,900, the tax amount paid for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $5,303.

When was 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 11/17/2021 for $264,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $264,500
08/22/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/17/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/17/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Deed
08/22/1996 - D
08/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,303
Market value $324,100
Assessed value $40,900

Assessment History for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,600 $40,900 129.6669 $5,303 +523.83%
2024 $274,500 $39,800 21.36 $850 -12.46%
2023 $248,400 $39,800 24.4 $971 -14.58%
2022 $216,667 $39,000 29.15 $1,137 -1.59%
2021 $216,700 $39,000 29.62 $1,155 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Stratton Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.49
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.49
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 0.71
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.07
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.07

Nearest middle schools