Orange County  »  10940  »  Hill Rd  »  285 Hill Rd

285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Hill Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 60-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Hill Road, Middletown

Sale date 10/09/2024
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,572

Lot & Building Information for 285 Hill Road, Middletown

Building sqft 14,270
Total sqft 20,730
Building class Other Livestock: Donkeys, Goats (116)
Acreage 28.9
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 285 Hill Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 285 Hill Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Hill Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1990 and has a total of 14,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $257,400, the tax amount paid for 285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $35,572.

When was 285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 10/09/2024 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Hill Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Hill Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2024 $1,400,000
12/20/2010 $1
12/04/2009 $1,380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Hill Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 Hill Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/11/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/09/2024 - D
11/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/09/2024 - D
11/13/2024 - R
Deed
12/20/2010 - D
01/26/2011 - R
Deed
12/04/2009 - D
01/21/2010 - R
Deed
09/15/2008 - D
09/18/2008 - R
Deed
03/27/2000 - D
05/26/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Hill Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Hill Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,572
Market value $2,039,600
Assessed value $257,400

Assessment History for 285 Hill Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Hill Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,816,500 $257,400 138.1988 $35,572 +525.33%
2024 $1,775,200 $257,400 22.1 $5,689 -13.20%
2023 $1,606,700 $257,400 25.46 $6,553 -13.34%
2022 $1,430,000 $257,400 29.38 $7,562 -0.54%
2021 $1,430,000 $257,400 29.54 $7,604 -5.44%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Hill Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Hill Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.54
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.54
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 1.66
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.05
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 3.06

Nearest middle schools