Orange County  »  10941  »  Stony Ford Rd  »  591 Stony Ford Rd

591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown
Zip code 10941
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 61-1-19.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown

Property tax $8,651

Lot & Building Information for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown

Building sqft 3,117
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941?

591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,117 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,600, the tax amount paid for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941 is $8,651.

When was 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941 last sold?

591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was last sold in 02/12/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Deed
09/08/2020 - R Other
(RP / est)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, NY 10941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,651
Market value $496,000
Assessed value $62,600

Assessment History for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,800 $62,600 138.1988 $8,651 +525.33%
2024 $431,700 $62,600 22.1 $1,383 -13.20%
2023 $390,800 $62,600 25.46 $1,594 -13.34%
2022 $347,778 $62,600 29.38 $1,839 -0.54%
2021 $347,800 $62,600 29.54 $1,849 -5.44%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 591 Stony Ford Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.47
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.47
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 2.98
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 2.98
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 3.06

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 2.47