Orange County  »  10940  »  Excelsior Ave  »  156 Excelsior Ave

156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 76-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 04/18/2016
Sale price $50
Arm's length
Property tax $1,789

Lot & Building Information for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 968
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.144
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1920 and has a total of 968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,800, the tax amount paid for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $1,789.

When was 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 04/18/2016 for $50.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2016 $50
03/20/2012 $53,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Deed
01/30/2015 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Deed
03/20/2012 - D
09/06/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,789
Market value $109,400
Assessed value $13,800

Assessment History for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $97,400 $13,800 129.6669 $1,789 +507.05%
2024 $95,200 $13,800 21.36 $295 -12.46%
2023 $86,100 $13,800 24.4 $337 -16.30%
2022 $76,667 $13,800 29.15 $402 -1.59%
2021 $76,700 $13,800 29.62 $409 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Excelsior Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 0.78
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.78
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.78
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.14
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.14

Nearest middle schools