Orange County  »  10940  »  Anthony St  »  36 Anthony St

36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Anthony Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 75-12-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown

Sale date 02/29/2024
Sale price $334,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,616

Lot & Building Information for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown

Building sqft 1,632
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.144
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Anthony Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,600, the tax amount paid for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $4,616.

When was 36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 02/29/2024 for $334,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2024 $334,900
05/26/2023 $140,000
05/31/2019 $66,061
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/29/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/29/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Deed
05/31/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/31/2023 - D
06/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/26/2023 - D
06/06/2023 - R
Deed
06/07/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
06/07/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/31/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
10/03/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,616
Market value $282,100
Assessed value $35,600

Assessment History for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $251,200 $35,600 129.6669 $4,616 +800.46%
2024 $165,500 $24,000 21.36 $513 -12.46%
2023 $149,800 $24,000 24.4 $586 -16.30%
2022 $133,333 $24,000 29.15 $700 -1.59%
2021 $133,300 $24,000 29.62 $711 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Anthony Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 0.60
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.61
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.61
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.08
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.08

Nearest middle schools