Orange County  »  10940  »  Midway Rd  »  171 Midway Rd

171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Midway Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 78-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Midway Road, Middletown

Sale date 04/15/2009
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,046

Lot & Building Information for 171 Midway Road, Middletown

Building sqft 2,088
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1850
Year last altered 1996
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 171 Midway Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 171 Midway Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Midway Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,000, the tax amount paid for 171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $6,613.

When was 171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 04/15/2009 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Midway Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Midway Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2009 $245,000
04/06/2005 $1
11/03/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Midway Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Midway Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2023 - D
06/09/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/20/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/27/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/15/2009 - D
04/20/2009 - R
Deed
04/06/2005 - D
04/07/2005 - R
Deed
11/03/2003 - D
11/21/2003 - R
Deed
06/13/1994 - D
06/17/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Midway Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Midway Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,613
Current property tax $6,046
Market value $404,100
Assessed value $51,000

Assessment History for 171 Midway Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Midway Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $359,900 $51,000 129.6669 $6,613 +507.05%
2024 $351,700 $51,000 21.36 $1,089 -12.46%
2023 $318,400 $51,000 24.4 $1,244 -16.30%
2022 $283,333 $51,000 29.15 $1,487 -1.59%
2021 $283,300 $51,000 29.62 $1,511 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Midway Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Midway Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 1.57
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.58
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.58
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 2.61
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 2.61

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 2.38