Orange County  »  10941  »  Cherry Ave  »  1 Cherry Ave

1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10941
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 79-10-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,656

Lot & Building Information for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 1,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.315
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 150
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941?

1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941 is $5,656.

When was 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941 was last sold in 06/30/2021 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $330,000
08/13/2004 $260,000
07/09/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
05/15/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/21/2021 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/30/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/30/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Deed
08/13/2004 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
07/12/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/29/1996 - D
09/03/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, NY 10941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,656
Market value $341,500
Assessed value $43,100

Assessment History for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,200 $43,100 131.2396 $5,656 +523.17%
2024 $297,200 $43,100 21.06 $908 -14.18%
2023 $269,000 $43,100 24.54 $1,058 -13.38%
2022 $236,111 $42,500 28.73 $1,221 -3.30%
2021 $236,100 $42,500 29.71 $1,263 -5.05%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Cherry Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 1.89
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 1.89
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 2.52
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 2.52
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 2.68

Nearest middle schools