Orange County  »  10941  »  Long View Ln  »  2 Long View Ln

2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Long View Lane, Middletown
Zip code 10941
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 82-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown

Sale date 03/05/2004
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,063

Lot & Building Information for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown

Building sqft 1,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 167 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 167
Depth 250
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown

• • Improvements for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Long View Lane, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941?

2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941 is $7,638.

When was 2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941 was last sold in 03/05/2004 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2004 $275,000
02/14/1997 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2004 - D
04/12/2004 - R
Deed
02/14/1997 - D
02/21/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown, NY 10941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,638
Current property tax $7,063
Market value $461,200
Assessed value $58,200

Assessment History for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,700 $58,200 131.2396 $7,638 +523.17%
2024 $401,400 $58,200 21.06 $1,226 -14.18%
2023 $363,300 $58,200 24.54 $1,428 -14.58%
2022 $323,333 $58,200 28.73 $1,672 -3.30%
2021 $323,300 $58,200 29.71 $1,729 -5.05%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Long View Lane, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 1.92
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 1.92
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 2.53
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.90
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.90

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 1.92