8 Mabel Road, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information
8 Mabel Road, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Mabel Road, Middletown |
| Zip code | 10941 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Wallkill |
| Parcel ID | 84-4-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/25/2021 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,428 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
| Building sqft | 2,538 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215) |
| Acreage | 0.316
|
| Lot dimensions | 105 ft X 142 ft |
| Frontage | 105 |
| Depth | 142 |
| Year built | 1974 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Bush |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
8 Mabel Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Mabel Road, Middletown, NY 10941 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown, NY 10941 is $7,428.
When was 8 Mabel Road, Middletown, NY 10941 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Mabel Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was last sold in 08/25/2021 for $415,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/25/2021 | $415,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown, NY 10941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,428 |
| Market value | $448,500 |
| Assessed value | $56,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $399,400 | $56,600 | 131.2396 | $7,428 | +527.61% |
| 2024 | $387,600 | $56,200 | 21.06 | $1,184 | -14.18% |
| 2023 | $350,800 | $56,200 | 24.54 | $1,379 | -11.43% |
| 2022 | $301,111 | $54,200 | 28.73 | $1,557 | -3.30% |
| 2021 | $301,100 | $54,200 | 29.71 | $1,610 | -5.05% |
Middletown residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 1.62 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 1.62 |
| William A Carter School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 777 | 2.71 |
| New Beginnings Montessori | NR | Private | PK-2 | 158 | 3.24 |
| New Beginnings Montessori | NR | Private | PK-2 | 158 | 3.24 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 1.62 |
| Middletown Twin Towers Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 858 | 2.97 |
| Circleville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 450 | 3.25 |
| Middletown Christian School-Sda | NR | Private | PK-8 | 67 | 3.76 |
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 4.54 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 1.62 |
| Middletown High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,523 | 2.64 |
| Goshen Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,017 | 4.30 |
| John S Burke Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 373 | 4.54 |
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 4.54 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown
Here are the neighbors for 8 Mabel Road, Middletown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Monica CT, Middletown | 1,798 | 10/11/2005 | $295,000 |
| 12 Ben Lomond Dr, Middletown | 1,600 | 08/30/2018 | $172,500 |
| 12 Mabel Rd, Middletown | 2,200 | 01/26/2017 | $178,000 |
| 16 Mabel Rd, Middletown | 1,650 | 06/11/2018 | $255,000 |
| 24 Mabel Rd, Middletown | 1,938 | 02/25/2016 | $223,000 |
| 97 Rear Sheffield Dr, Middletown | 12/23/2020 | $650 | |
| 3 Dominick St, Middletown | 1,696 | 07/26/2004 | $264,000 |
| 3 Beth Dr, Middletown | 1,894 | 07/10/1998 | $100,000 |
| 26 Mabel Rd, Middletown | 2,288 | 06/10/2021 | |
| 95 Sheffield Dr, Middletown | 1,400 | 05/20/2004 | $112,500 |
| 2 Whitman CT, Middletown | 1,428 | 07/14/2017 | $100,000 |
| 8 Ben Lomond Dr, Middletown | 1,752 | 08/09/1994 | |
| 10 Monica CT, Middletown | 1,644 | 09/09/2020 | $310,000 |
| 20 Mabel Rd, Middletown | 2,246 | 06/25/2012 | $1 |
| 8 Monica CT, Middletown | 2,288 | 02/15/2022 | $285,000 |
| 36 Ben Lomond Dr, Middletown | 1,644 | 11/16/2007 | $304,895 |
| 1 Beth Dr, Middletown | 1,794 | 04/26/2024 | |
| 4 Mabel Rd, Middletown | 1,888 | 07/25/2008 | $275,000 |
| 8 Badami Dr, Middletown | 2,526 | 10/30/2025 | $515,000 |
| 6 Badami Dr, Middletown | 1,888 |