Orange County  »  10940  »  Magdalene Close  »  6 Magdalene Close

6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 93-1-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

Sale date 09/30/2014
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,166

Lot & Building Information for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

Building sqft 1,608
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.079
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 80
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

• • Improvements for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940?

6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940 is $4,732.

When was 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 09/30/2014 for $155,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2014 $155,000
01/27/2000 $117,863
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/27/2000 - D
02/02/2000 - R
Deed
09/14/1994 - D
09/14/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,733
Current property tax $4,166
Market value $289,200
Assessed value $36,500

Assessment History for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,600 $36,500 129.6669 $4,733 +507.05%
2024 $251,700 $36,500 21.36 $780 -12.46%
2023 $227,800 $36,500 24.4 $891 -16.30%
2022 $202,778 $36,500 29.15 $1,064 -1.59%
2021 $202,800 $36,500 29.62 $1,081 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 0.82
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.14
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.14
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.49
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 1.14
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.49
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.89
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 2.38
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 2.38

Nearest high schools

Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 1.16
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 2.38
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 2.89
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 3.45

Neighbors for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 6 Magdalene Close, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440
5 Buckingham Mews, Middletown 1,262 02/12/2004 $174,000
12 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 10/10/2023 $247,000
7 Buckingham Mews, Middletown 1,604 10/12/2019 $232,000
32 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 10/22/1997 $1
2 Buckingham Mews, Middletown 1,625 08/02/2005 $1
16 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 11/27/2001 $80,000
20 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 08/14/1998 $54,000
22 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 04/27/2020
1 Buckingham Mews, Middletown 1,625 04/24/2000 $87,500
6 Chancery Mews, Middletown 1,248 06/24/2021 $226,000
28 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440
8 Chancery Mews, Middletown 1,604 12/19/2022 $300,000
24 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 02/24/2000 $77,000
26 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 10/11/2019
34 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 11/23/2002 $1
36 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 10/27/1998 $35,000
3 Buckingham Mews, Middletown 1,604 12/16/2020
18 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 09/06/2016 $1
30 Sarah Ln, Middletown 1,440 09/22/2004 $164,900