Orange County  »  10940  »  Fitzherbert Mews  »  7 Fitzherbert Mews

7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 93-1-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown

Sale date 03/18/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,998

Lot & Building Information for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown

Building sqft 1,608
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.089
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 48
Depth 80
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown

• • Improvements for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940?

7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940 is $4,564.

When was 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 03/18/2004 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2004 $1
10/19/2002 $1
03/12/2002 $132,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2023 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/18/2004 - D
04/19/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/19/2002 - D
10/21/2002 - R
Deed
03/12/2002 - D
03/20/2002 - R
Deed
04/04/2000 - D
04/11/2000 - R
Deed
09/14/1994 - D
09/14/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,564
Current property tax $3,998
Market value $278,900
Assessed value $35,200

Assessment History for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $248,400 $35,200 129.6669 $4,564 +507.05%
2024 $242,800 $35,200 21.36 $752 -12.46%
2023 $219,700 $35,200 24.4 $859 -16.30%
2022 $195,556 $35,200 29.15 $1,026 -1.59%
2021 $195,600 $35,200 29.62 $1,043 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Fitzherbert Mews, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 0.82
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.17
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.17
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.53
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.53

Nearest middle schools