Orange County  »  10921  »  Houston St  »  36 Houston St

36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921 Property Information

36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Houston Street, Florida
Zip code 10921
County Orange
Municipality Warwick
Parcel ID 108-4-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Houston Street, Florida

Sale date 05/08/2019
Sale price $127,101
Arm's length
Property tax $11,584

Lot & Building Information for 36 Houston Street, Florida

Building sqft 2,797
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.582
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 225 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 225
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Houston Street, Florida

• • Improvements for 36 Houston Street, Florida , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Houston Street, Florida

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921?

36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,600, the tax amount paid for 36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921 is $11,583.

When was 36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921 was last sold in 05/08/2019 for $127,101.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Houston Street, Florida

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Houston Street, Florida, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2019 $127,101
12/05/2017 $237,503
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Houston Street, Florida with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Houston Street, Florida

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Deed
12/05/2017 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Deed
09/28/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Houston Street, Florida

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Houston Street, Florida, NY 10921. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,584
Market value $590,500
Assessed value $49,600

Assessment History for 36 Houston Street, Florida

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Houston Street, Florida, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $557,300 $49,600 233.5435 $11,584 +762.10%
2024 $536,200 $49,600 27.09 $1,344 -13.45%
2023 $457,100 $49,600 31.3 $1,552 -11.16%
2022 $396,800 $49,600 35.23 $1,747 -3.19%
2021 $381,500 $49,600 36.39 $1,805 -3.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Houston Street, Florida, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Houston Street, Florida to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 0.86
Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 0.86
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.97
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.97
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.98

Nearest middle schools

S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 0.47
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.97
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.98
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.07
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.91

Nearest high schools

S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 0.47
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 3.15
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.97