Orange County  »  10925  »  Chestnut St  »  19 Chestnut St

19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake
Zip code 10925
County Orange
Municipality Warwick
Parcel ID 309-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake

Sale date 05/02/2022
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,655

Lot & Building Information for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake

Building sqft 1,034
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.161
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 140
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake

• • Improvements for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925?

19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,500, the tax amount paid for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 is $4,655.

When was 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 was last sold in 05/02/2022 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2022 $320,000
01/23/2009 $217,300
10/16/2000 $87,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/13/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/13/2022 - R Other
(RP / dec)
05/09/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/02/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Deed
01/23/2009 - D
01/27/2009 - R
Deed
08/27/2003 - D
08/28/2003 - R
Deed
10/16/2000 - D
10/17/2000 - R
Deed
09/13/1995 - D
09/13/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,655
Market value $267,900
Assessed value $22,500

Assessment History for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,800 $22,500 206.8955 $4,655 +663.45%
2024 $243,200 $22,500 27.1 $610 -11.98%
2023 $207,400 $22,500 30.79 $693 -10.29%
2022 $180,000 $22,500 34.32 $772 -3.68%
2021 $173,100 $22,500 35.63 $802 -3.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Chestnut Street, Greenwood Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenwood Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-3 173 0.19
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.49
Park Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-4 482 3.68
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.85
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.85

Nearest middle schools

Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.49
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.85
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.87
Tuxedo Park School NR Private PK-9 173 4.07
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.80

Nearest high schools

Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.87
Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 5.43