New York City  »  11354  »  156th St  »  3333 156th St

33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33-33 156th Street
Secondary address 33 156th St
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05241-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,553

Lot & Building Information for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 6,900
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 138 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,568
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) 156 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 33 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.00 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 33 156th St, Flushing, NY 11354
  • 33-33 Garage 156th St, Flushing, NY 11354

About 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354?

33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,620, the tax amount paid for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 is $13,729. For the next year, the tax amount for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 is estimated at $14,553.

When was 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 last sold?

33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354 was last sold in 10/20/1986.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003030400575001)
10/20/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4330002249333)
10/20/1986 - R Mortgage
(4670002249167)
10/20/1986 - R Deed
(4660002249166)
09/04/1970 - R Mortgage
(37040042401111)
09/04/1970 - R Deed
(37040042401109)
03/10/1969 - R Mortgage
(36940031201604)
03/07/1969 - R Deed
(36940031201039)
10/23/1968 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(36840028501565)
10/23/1968 - R Deed
(36840028501563)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,730
Estimated property tax: $14,553
Tax assessor's market value: $1,277,000
Assessed value: $76,620

Assessment History for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,277,000 $76,620 $69,192 19.843% $13,730 $13,730 +3.69%
2024/25 $1,169,000 $70,140 $65,923 20.085% $13,241 $13,241 +4.24%
2023/24 $1,054,000 $63,240 $63,240 20.085% $12,702 $12,702 -3.03%
2022/23 $1,093,000 $65,580 $64,494 20.309% $13,098 $13,098 +7.35%
2021/22 $1,046,000 $62,760 $61,120 19.963% $12,201 $12,201 +0.55%

Permits for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 33-33 156th Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
27.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,086
-14.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.168
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Northern BL/157 St
Line Q28
Distance (miles) 0.227

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 32 State Street 7 Yes Public K-5 866 0.74
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 No Public PK, K-5 750 0.42
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 No Public PK, K-5 750 0.42