Orange County  »  965 State Highway 17a

965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Warwick
Neighborhood Warwick
Parcel ID 61-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe

Sale date 09/24/1996
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,831

Lot & Building Information for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe

Building sqft 2,644
Total sqft 3,844
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 4.4
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe

• • Improvements for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950?

965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,000, the tax amount paid for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950 is $15,830.

When was 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold?

965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 11/27/2002.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/1996 $190,000

Title Documents for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2002 - D
05/12/2003 - R
Deed
09/24/1996 - D
09/27/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,831
Market value $940,500
Assessed value $79,000

Assessment History for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $887,600 $79,000 200.3883 $15,831 +893.50%
2024 $854,100 $79,000 20.17 $1,593 -13.47%
2023 $728,100 $79,000 23.31 $1,841 -12.83%
2022 $632,000 $79,000 26.74 $2,112 -3.78%
2021 $607,700 $79,000 27.79 $2,195 -4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 965 State Highway 17a, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenwood Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-3 173 1.58
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.70
Tuxedo Park School NR Private PK-9 173 2.93
Tuxedo Park School NR Private PK-9 173 2.93
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.33

Nearest middle schools

Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.70
Tuxedo Park School NR Private PK-9 173 2.93
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.33
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 4.37
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 4.40

Nearest high schools

Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 4.40
George F Baker High School 4 Public 6-12 104 5.02
Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 6.60
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 8.01