Orange County  »  260 Penaluna Rd

260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Warwick
Neighborhood Warwick
Parcel ID 59-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe

Sale date 09/06/2007
Sale price $332,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,235

Lot & Building Information for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe

Building sqft 1,096
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 97 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 97
Depth 150
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,500, the tax amount paid for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $5,911.

When was 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 09/06/2007 for $332,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2007 $332,500
10/28/2004 $251,000
02/22/2000 $127,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2007 - D
09/21/2007 - R
Deed
10/28/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Deed
10/26/2003 - D
03/22/2004 - R
Deed
02/22/2000 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
04/01/1998 - D
04/30/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,911
Current property tax $4,235
Market value $351,200
Assessed value $29,500

Assessment History for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,500 $29,500 200.3883 $5,911 +893.50%
2024 $318,900 $29,500 20.17 $595 -13.47%
2023 $271,900 $29,500 23.31 $688 -12.83%
2022 $236,000 $29,500 26.74 $789 -3.78%
2021 $226,900 $29,500 27.79 $820 -4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Penaluna Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.57
Greenwood Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-3 173 2.03
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 3.00
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.22
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.22

Nearest middle schools

Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.57
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 3.00
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.22
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.25
Tuxedo Park School NR Private PK-9 173 4.02

Nearest high schools

Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.25
Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 6.00
George F Baker High School 4 Public 6-12 104 6.16
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 7.12