New York City  »  11358  »  192nd St  »  4050 192nd St

40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-50 192nd Street
Secondary address 40 192nd St
Neighborhood Auburndale
Zip code 11358
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05356-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,027

Lot & Building Information for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

Lot sq. ft. 855
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 45 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,520
Building dimensions 19 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1940
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 40 192nd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 42 192nd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 44 192nd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 46 192nd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 48 192nd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 50 192nd St, Flushing, NY 11358

About 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

How many square feet does 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358?

40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $990,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Find out who owns 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2025 - D
05/06/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025050400018002)
04/17/2025 - D
05/06/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025050400018001)
03/29/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018032600390005)
03/29/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018032600390003)
03/07/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018032600390004)
03/07/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018032600390002)
03/07/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2018032600390001)
01/22/2018 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Deed
(2018012200220001)
10/18/2016 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2016101201474001)
07/28/2016 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2016072601439001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,779
Estimated property tax: $6,027
Tax assessor's market value: $990,000
Assessed value: $59,400

Assessment History for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $990,000 $59,400 $29,123 19.843% $5,779 $5,779 +4.72%
2024/25 $909,000 $54,540 $27,475 20.085% $5,518 $5,518 +6.00%
2023/24 $924,000 $55,440 $25,920 20.085% $5,206 $5,206 -0.44%
2022/23 $757,000 $45,420 $25,747 20.309% $5,229 $5,229 +3.46%
2021/22 $686,000 $41,160 $25,315 19.963% $5,054 $5,054 -1.05%

Permits for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/20/2018 Alteration type 2
05/08/2001 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.024
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Northern BL/192 St
Line Q12
Distance (miles) 0.118

Neighbors for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 40-50 192nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40-45 193rd St, Flushing 2,864 11/05/2024
40-54 Utopia Pkwy, Flushing 1,110 08/15/2023 $968,000
40-42 192nd St, Flushing 2,520 07/09/2025
40-50 195th St, Flushing 2,500 06/18/2018
40-44 193rd St, Flushing 1,392 01/15/1993
40-51 194th St, Flushing 1,390 10/16/1992
189-10 - 189-12 Station Rd, Flushing 1,332 11/30/2004 $460,000
40-42 189th St, Flushing 1,962 02/14/2025
40-48 192nd St, Flushing 1,520 07/26/2018
41-47 171st St, Flushing 2,185 12/26/1986
40-52 192nd St, Flushing 1,520 01/22/2018
40-40 196th St, Flushing 1,860 07/21/2020
40-42 190th St, Flushing 1,599 07/22/1985
41-43 171st St, Flushing 2,586 09/12/2025
40-46 Utopia Pkwy, Flushing 1,122 06/27/2005 $480,000
40-44 194th St, Flushing 2,388 04/05/2017 $1,578,288
40-42 191st St, Flushing 1,692 11/20/2012 $10
40-42 195th St, Flushing 4,500 10/24/2017
40-54 192nd St, Flushing 1,920 01/30/2024 $992,000
40-42 Utopia Pkwy, Flushing 1,110 11/27/1991