1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Warwick |
| Neighborhood | Warwick |
| Parcel ID | 61-1-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/05/2021 |
| Sale price | $301,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,471 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,260 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.265
|
| Lot dimensions | 53 ft X 229 ft |
| Frontage | 53 |
| Depth | 229 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Greenwood Lake |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $27,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $5,470.
When was 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 03/05/2021 for $301,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,471 |
| Market value | $325,000 |
| Assessed value | $27,300 |
Assessment History for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $306,700 | $27,300 | 200.3883 | $5,471 | +893.50% |
| 2024 | $295,100 | $27,300 | 20.17 | $551 | -13.47% |
| 2023 | $251,600 | $27,300 | 23.31 | $636 | -12.83% |
| 2022 | $218,400 | $27,300 | 26.74 | $730 | -3.78% |
| 2021 | $210,000 | $27,300 | 27.79 | $759 | -4.40% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Lake Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 173 | 1.93 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 2.02 |
| Tuxedo Park School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 173 | 3.22 |
| Tuxedo Park School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 173 | 3.22 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.66 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 2.02 |
| Tuxedo Park School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 173 | 3.22 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.66 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 4.00 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 4.03 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 4.03 |
| George F Baker High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 104 | 5.35 |
| Warwick Valley High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,366 | 6.56 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 7.38 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 7.38 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 1 Lawrence Road, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 1,632 | 02/05/2015 | $175,000 |
| 143 Old Tuxedo Rd, Monroe | 2,331 | 01/10/2017 | $505,000 |
| 8 Lawrence Rd, Monroe | 960 | 09/15/2000 | $41,000 |
| 12 Lawrence Rd, Monroe | 864 | 09/14/2020 | $55,000 |
| 210 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 900 | 10/25/2006 | $100,000 |
| 24 Penaluna Rd, Monroe | 11/06/2020 | $30,000 | |
| 214 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 1,584 | 05/16/2008 | $2,500 |
| 141 Old Tuxedo Rd, Monroe | 3,606 | 05/10/2022 | |
| 190 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 1,056 | 12/10/2003 | $194,670 |
| 28 Penaluna Rd, Monroe | 1,300 | 06/30/2000 | $145,000 |
| 5 Cox Dr, Monroe | 2,028 | 03/04/2020 | |
| 70 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 2,774 | 03/29/2011 | |
| 53 Alexander Rd, Monroe | 1,222 | 11/16/2023 | |
| 130 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 984 | 04/11/2025 | $347,500 |
| 36 Penaluna Rd, Monroe | 2,024 | 11/02/2021 | $405,000 |
| 147 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 2,092 | 11/01/2019 | $325,000 |
| 122 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 1,552 | 03/24/2016 | $180,000 |
| 139 Old Tuxedo Rd, Monroe | 1,963 | 09/16/2004 | $480,000 |
| 224 Nelson Rd, Monroe | 1,304 | ||
| 32 Tiedemann CT, Monroe | 2,816 |