New York City  »  11355  »  156th St  »  4571 156th St

45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45-71 156th Street
Secondary address 45 156th St
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05435-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,095

Lot & Building Information for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,560
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 156 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 46 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 45 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 47 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 49 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 51 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 53 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 55 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 57 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 59 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 61 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 63 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 65 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 67 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 69 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 71 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355
  • 45-71 Garage 156th St, Flushing, NY 11355

About 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355?

45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,360, the tax amount paid for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 is $10,467. For the next year, the tax amount for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $11,095.

When was 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold?

45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 09/29/1987.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4930004232693)
10/26/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4140002387714)
09/29/1987 - R Mortgage
(4410002377841)
09/29/1987 - R Deed
(4400002377840)
09/29/1987 - R Power of Attorney
(4390002377839)
05/09/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4830002097883)
05/03/1985 - R Deed
(4960002096396)
05/03/1985 - R Mortgage
(4950002096395)
05/03/1985 - R Power of Attorney
(4940002096394)
01/17/1972 - R Mortgage
(37240054101315)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,468
Estimated property tax: $11,095
Tax assessor's market value: $1,406,000
Assessed value: $84,360

Assessment History for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,406,000 $84,360 $52,752 19.843% $10,468 $10,468 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,378,000 $82,680 $49,766 20.085% $9,996 $9,996 +0.65%
2023/24 $1,627,000 $97,620 $49,446 20.085% $9,931 $9,931 +4.34%
2022/23 $1,454,000 $87,240 $46,866 20.309% $9,518 $9,518 +2.32%
2021/22 $1,350,000 $81,000 $46,596 19.963% $9,302 $9,302 +0.55%

Permits for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 45-71 156th Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,036,500
19.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$695
-6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.024
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 46 Av/156 St
Line Q27
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 750 0.48
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 750 0.48
Most Holy Redeemer Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 226 0.25