Orange County  »  10958  »  McManus Rd  »  270 McManus Rd

270 McManus Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 McManus Road, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 McManus Road, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 1-1-24.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton

Current property tax $4,693

Lot & Building Information for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton

Building sqft 3,068
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 4.7
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 McManus Road, New Hampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton, NY 10958?

270 McManus Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 McManus Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,700, the tax amount paid for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 is $6,454.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2025 - D
09/24/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,455
Current property tax $4,693
Market value $413,700
Assessed value $159,700

Assessment History for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,100 $159,700 40.4167 $6,455 +105.37%
2024 $347,200 $159,700 19.68 $3,143 -13.76%
2023 $313,100 $159,700 22.82 $3,644 -13.63%
2022 $268,400 $159,700 26.42 $4,219 -1.49%
2021 $259,700 $159,700 26.82 $4,283 -5.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 McManus Road, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 1.53
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.23
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.23
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.62
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 2.18
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.62
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 2.71
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.06
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 3.22

Nearest high schools

Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 2.07
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 2.38
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.06