Orange County  »  10940  »  Kirbytown Rd  »  82 Kirbytown Rd

82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 4-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

Sale date 11/08/2019
Sale price $339,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,205

Lot & Building Information for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

Building sqft 1,956
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.6
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,500, the tax amount paid for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $7,205.

When was 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 11/08/2019 for $339,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $339,000

Title Documents for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/08/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,205
Market value $501,300
Assessed value $193,500

Assessment History for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,900 $193,500 37.2372 $7,205 +98.70%
2024 $420,700 $193,500 18.74 $3,626 -13.00%
2023 $379,400 $193,500 21.54 $4,168 -10.58%
2022 $298,300 $177,500 26.26 $4,661 -2.70%
2021 $288,600 $177,500 26.99 $4,791 -8.66%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.99
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.99
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 2.18
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.45
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.45

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 0.99
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 2.36
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 2.39
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 2.39
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.45

Nearest high schools

Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 2.39
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.06
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 3.26
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 4.60

Neighbors for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 82 Kirbytown Road, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,298 04/21/2011 $225,000
57 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,186 02/15/2022
76 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 2,079 05/13/2003 $248,000
40 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 2,306 01/30/2023 $350,000
92 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,688 11/20/2023 $385,000
65 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,530 07/28/1993 $150,000
3480 Route 6, Middletown 35,900 08/13/2019 $7,900,000
3470 Route 6, Middletown
56 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,240 02/24/2016
240 Dolson Ave, Middletown 2,122 06/26/2014 $740,000
249 Dolson Ave, Middletown 1,232 12/18/2019 $700,000
4 Uhlig Rd, Middletown 1,146 12/16/2016 $148,900
12 Uhlig Rd, Middletown 1,152 08/12/1997 $110,000
70 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,532 11/11/1997 $1
8 Uhlig Rd, Middletown 1,589 10/31/2019 $165,000
52 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,368 10/28/2020 $365,000
228 Dolson Ave, Middletown 3,200 12/16/2015 $2,007,325
66 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,464 02/05/2024 $347,000
49 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,300 04/30/2024
43 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,856 08/18/2021 $375,000