Orange County  »  10940  »  Dolson Ave  »  292 Dolson Ave

292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 5-5-18.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 09/29/2023
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,984

Lot & Building Information for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 6,880
Total sqft 11,838
Building class Store
Acreage 2.4
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2012
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 has a total of 6,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $385.

What is the year built & the current market value of 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2012 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,807,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2023 $2,650,000
12/03/2009 $775,000
03/11/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Other
(RP / rel)
02/17/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Other
(RP / rel)
02/17/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Other
(RP / rel)
06/26/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/26/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
01/26/2024 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
01/26/2024 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/29/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Deed
09/30/2019 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Other
(D / misc)
09/21/2018 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,984
Market value $1,807,800
Assessed value $697,800

Assessment History for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,564,600 $697,800 37.2372 $25,984 +98.70%
2024 $1,517,000 $697,800 18.74 $13,077 -13.00%
2023 $1,368,200 $697,800 21.54 $15,031 -17.97%
2022 $1,172,800 $697,800 26.26 $18,324 -2.70%
2021 $1,134,600 $697,800 26.99 $18,834 -8.66%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 292 Dolson Avenue, Middletown.