Orange County  »  10958  »  Route 17M  »  4939 Route 17M

4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood New Hampton
Parcel ID 6-1-53.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

Sale date 07/12/2023
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,699

Lot & Building Information for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

Building sqft 6,896
Total sqft 11,476
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 5.5
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

How many sq. ft. does 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 has a total of 6,896 square feet and a current price per square foot of $333.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958?

4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,993,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 45 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2023 $2,300,000
06/21/2019 $2,750,000
09/13/2013 $1,631,308
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/14/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
07/12/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/12/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/12/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Deed
06/27/2019 - D
07/22/2019 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
06/21/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Deed
06/21/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
06/21/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
06/21/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,699
Market value $2,993,400
Assessed value $1,155,440

Assessment History for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,590,700 $1,155,440 40.4167 $46,699 +105.37%
2024 $2,511,800 $1,155,440 19.68 $22,739 -13.76%
2023 $2,265,600 $1,155,440 22.82 $26,367 -13.63%
2022 $1,941,900 $1,155,440 26.42 $30,527 -1.49%
2021 $1,878,800 $1,155,440 26.82 $30,989 -5.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,054
Median age 38.9
Average household income $156,469
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 871
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 4939 Route 17M, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Caskey Ln, Middletown 1,242 06/20/2025
213 Old Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,064 11/25/2024 $315,000
210 Old Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,677 09/27/2018 $222,000
204 Old Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,056 10/24/2025
1195 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,464 09/07/2018 $410,000
1177 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,839 06/24/2013
32 Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,603 07/26/2024 $416,000
45 Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,248
27 Caskey Ln, Middletown 2,240 06/20/2025
112 Sunrise Park Rd, New Hampton 1,084 09/29/2025 $370,000